Privacy Policy

Here at Wedding Stationery Direct we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. 

1. About Us

Wedding Stationery Direct is an online retailer offering personalised stationery and accessories for weddings and other special events through our online website. Our office is based at 12 Kentmere Drive, Cherry Tree, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB2 5HF.  We can be contacted by telephone on 01254 201498.  We can also be contacted via email using the contact form on our website.

2. Overview of this Privacy Policy

2.1 Wedding Stationery Direct will ensure that any information it receives will be processed in accordance with the principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy detailed below. This policy only covers the website and does not cover any third party websites to which links are provided.

2.2 In order to process your orders, respond to your queries and provide you with best possible service we must ask you to provide us information about yourself.  By consenting to, and agreeing the terms of, the Privacy Policy, you also expressly consent and agree to us processing your data in the manner set out in the Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. Wedding Stationery Direct takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information or a list of our customers to third parties.  This Privacy Policy applies to all functions of the Wedding Stationery Direct website.

2.3 By accepting the Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information and direct us to do so in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.

2.4 Your privacy is important to us.  Please note that by accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to your personally identifiable information being stored and processed on our behalf by our web developers in the United Kingdom.  We will hold and transmit your personal  information in a manner designed to ensure its security.  If you disagree with the terms of Privacy Policy, please do not register for nor use the Wedding Stationery Direct service.

3. Notification of Changes

3.1 This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the Wedding Stationery Direct service or as we incorporate suggestions from our customers.  We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our web site.  The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.  If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may close your account at any time.

3.2 As stated above, we will post the amended Privacy Policy prominently on our website so that you can always review what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.  Please check the Wedding Stationery Direct website at https://www.weddingstationerydirect.com at any time for the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

3.3 Some pages on the Wedding Stationery Direct website include links to third party websites.  These sites are governed by their own privacy statements, and Wedding Stationery Direct is not responsible for their operations, including but not limited to their information practices.  Users submitting information to or through these third party websites should review the privacy statement of these sites before providing them with personally.

4. Information About You From Third Parties
4.1 In order to protect all our customers against potential fraud, we use PayPal to process all credit/debit card payments. PayPal verify the information you provide with bank processors. In the course of such verification, PayPal receive personally identifiable information about you from such services.  In particular, if you register a credit card or debit card with Wedding Stationery Direct, PayPal will use card authorisation and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address match the information that you supplied to Wedding Stationery Direct, and that the card has not been reported as lost or stolen.

4.2 Website Traffic Information
We collect information on which pages of our website you visit while you are on the Wedding Stationery Direct site, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our Website.  We use this information to try to understand our customers’ preferences better, so as to improve our service and your experience with Wedding Stationery Direct.

4.3  Our Use of “Cookies”
“Cookies” are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you as a Wedding Stationery Direct customer if you return to the Wedding Stationery Direct site using the same computer and browser.  We send a “session cookie” to your computer if and when you log in to your Wedding Stationery Direct account by entering your email address and password.  These cookies allow us to recognise you if you visit multiple pages in our site during the same session, so that you don’t need to re-enter your password multiple times.  Once you log out or close your browser, these session cookies expire and no longer have any effect.  We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your email address on our sign-in form, so that you don’t have to retype the email address each time when you log in to your Wedding Stationery Direct account.  We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website. For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

4.4  Customer Service Correspondence
If you send us correspondence, including emails and faxes, we retain such information in the records of your account.  We will also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence from Wedding Stationery Direct to you. We retain these records in order to keep records of our relationship, to measure and improve our customer service.  We may, over time, delete these records if permitted by law.

4.5 Questionnaires, Surveys and Profile Data
From time to time, we may offer optional questionnaires and surveys to our users for such purposes as collecting demographic information or assessing users’ interests and needs.  The use of the information collected will be explained in detail in the survey itself.  If we collect personally identifiable information from our users in these questionnaires and surveys, the users will be given notice of how the information will be used prior to their participation in the survey or questionnaire.

5. Our Use and Disclosure of Information

5.1 Internal Uses

We collect, store and process your personal information on servers located in the United Kingdom and operated by our web developer.  Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to: 

* Provide the services and customer support you request.

* Enable us to bill you and contact you where necessary regarding any order.

* Contact you regarding a request for information or to follow up any feedback forms or questionnaires you may have completed and returned

*  Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

*  Customise, measure, and improve our services and the content and layout of our website.

5.2 If Wedding Stationery Direct wishes to use your personal information for a purpose other than the one for which you provided the information, it will ask for your consent first.

5.3 Disclosure to Third Parties

Wedding Stationery Direct will not sell or rent any of your personally identifiable information to third parties, except: in the following circumstances:

* Disclose information in response to requirements of civil or criminal legal process.

* Disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of a power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).

* Disclose aggregated statistical data with our business partners or for public relations. For example, we may disclose that a specific percentage of our users live in Manchester. However, this aggregated information is not tied to personal information.

5.4 If you have ordered goods or services, Wedding Stationery Direct may have to give information to agents or subcontractors in order to process and deliver your order. If this was necessary, Wedding Stationery Direct would ensure that agents or subcontractors are aware of the obligations in the Data Protection Act 1998 and this Privacy Policy.

5.5 As with any other business, it is possible that Wedding Stationery Direct in the future could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by Wedding Stationery Direct, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended.

5.6 In connection with independent audits of our financial statements and operations, the auditors may seek to contact a sample of our customers to confirm that our records are accurate. However, these auditors cannot use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

6. Information Security

6.1 Wedding Stationery Direct is committed to handling your customer information with high standards of information security. We use a secure server to process and store your account information. 

6.2 The checkout system within the Website is a secure area and is certified as secure for financial transactions. All credit/debit card transactions are processed through a secure server. We do not hold your credit/debit card information on our web-server.

6.3 Wedding Stationery Direct has ensured that any members of staff or agents processing personal information on behalf of Wedding Stationery Direct are aware of their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and this Privacy Policy.

7. Offensive Material and Crime Prevention

7.1 In accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the Website, you are not permitted to post or send any offensive or inappropriate material or information to the Website or to us via email. In the event that you breach this term, Wedding Stationery Direct may use your personal information to take action against you to prevent further breaches of this term.

7.2 Wedding Stationery Direct has systems in place to protect itself, the community and users of its Website against fraud and other crimes. Wedding Stationery Direct may use your personal information to detect and prevent crime and may disclose your information to the police and fraud prevention agencies, where it suspects that you have or are going to commit a crime.

8. Accountability

8.1 If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with Wedding Stationery Direct, you can contact us by using the form on our Contact page, or by calling us on 01254 201498, or by writing to us at Wedding Stationery Direct, 12 Kentmere Drive, Cherry Tree, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB2 5HF.